top of page

Introduction To Website Privacy Policy

Katie Lawliss, Licensed Psychologist (“We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

 

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you when you visit the website https://www.drkatielawliss.com ("Website").

 

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.

  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

  • When you interact with our advertising on third-party websites and services, if that advertising includes links to this policy.

It does not apply to:

  • Any information We collect offline or through any other means;

  • Any information collected by any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on this Website;

  • Any information covered by our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to not use this Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect Information About You

We collect the following information from and about users of this Website:

Information You Provide to Us

We collect your email address if you voluntarily provide it to us.

When you send a contact form on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, phone number, and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We may contact you based on your form submission and as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, or text messages.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with this Website, we use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to this Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

  • We also use automatic data collection from Google Analytics to collect data. We use this data to understand how you use our website so we can improve its design and functionality. We also need the data to get the most out of our marketing campaigns.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website. The information we collect automatically does not include personal information.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you:

 

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.

  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us.

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any services we offer or provide through it.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.


 
We may also use your information to contact you via emails about our own services that may be of interest to you.

 

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose information about you:

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent. 

 

We may also disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Emails from Katie Lawliss, Licensed Psychologist. If you do not want us to email you our newsletter or about other services we provide, please opt out by unsubscribing to our emails. Each email we sent you provides you with the opportunity to opt out of future emails.

Data Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

 

Forms sent through our website are protected through HIPAA. We only ask for your first name due to this. Information sent to our email address contact@drkatielawliss.com is HIPAA compliant as well as appointment requests through Simple Practice or Psychology Today. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on this Website. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting this Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Children Under 13 Years Old

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13 do not use or or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information.

Contact

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy, contact us at: contact@drkatielawliss.com

bottom of page